DME shade Jeanies

DME shade Jeanies

[new_royalslider id="3"]

ROUND two of the Tumut and District netball competition produced some very close games as well as some surprise outcomes as teams settled into the season.

The D4 game between Tigerettes and Infinity was a real nail-biter, with Infinity making a strong start to lead 8-6 at the end of the first quarter.

Tigerettes fought back to take the score to 14-all at half-time before going to a one-goal lead in the third quarter.

At the end of the game a single goal was all that separated the teams, with the final score 25-24 to Tigerettes.

In D1, DME 14s and Jeanies played a very entertaining game with DME 14s winning 19-18.

Although DME 14s led at each quarter, Jeanies pushed them at every stage, coming back from 13-8 down at half-time.

In what many thought would be the game of the day in D1, Klanasella surprisingly beat Bowlie to the tune of 34-8 as both teams were depleted.

Bowlie could field only five players while Klanasella had six, even so the final scoreline was not anticipated by anyone.

While short on players, both teams played the game at a fast and hard fought pace, and it was always going to be a tough ask for Bowlie to keep the intensity for four quarters.

Klanasella led by four goals after the first quarter, with Bowlie’s shooters finding it hard to make their shots count against strong defence.

The lack of players and high standard really took their toll as the game progressed, with the final score not a true indication of the quality of the game for spectators.

All credit to both teams on the way in which they played the game under testing conditions.

With increased numbers of players and spectators, this year a very welcome situation has arisen, that being the canteen is very busy. As the demand has increased, the committee is asking that duty teams supply three representatives when doing canteen duty.

Cootamundra Netball is holding a carnival on Sunday June 2. Nominations close on Monday May 27, and forms are available from control.

Tomorrow (Saturday), the representative teams will conduct a barbecue from 10.30am. Any rep parents willing to help, please contact Jo Murrell or Tania Skeers. All funds raised will go towards paying off State Age.

Lovers of trivia should mark Saturday June 1 on the calendar as it will be the rep trivia fundraiser.

Rep players and parents are reminded that Sunday June 16 is the date for the rep team photos. More details later but please ensure you will be available on the day.

A reminder that teams are to be in full uniform by next Saturday (May 25). If uniforms have been ordered and haven’t arrived, the committee will need a letter from the supplier.

Thank you to everyone who put their rubbish in the bin last week: it saves a lot of work for the committee.

Netball results last Saturday

D1: Klanasella 34 def Bowlie 8 (MVPs Amelia Thomson and Grace Talbot), Peak Physique 23 def Montague Fresh 20 (MVPs Jess Beer and Demi Winter), RSL 29 def Goode’s Coaches 15s 12 (MVPs Lucy Annetts and Beth Kynaston), DME 14s 19 def Jeanies 18 (MVPs Michaela Smith and Emilie Rossington).

D2: FTW 31 def Adelong Middle Hotel 27 (MVPs Bella Hartnett and Sam Kerr), Concrete Chicks 27 def Mitchbrook Masons 17 (MVPs Lani Wells and Meg Armour), Montague Jazz 39 def Netburners 8 (MVPs Soukje Vanderland and Morgan Tozer), HB Accounting 30 def Dumbledores Army 22 (MVPs Susan Farmilo and Indiah Toppin).

D3: Pool Noodles 20 def Ball Teazers 4 (MVPs Fiona Smallwood and Jess Parsons), RFP 60 def Riverina Fresh Milk 7 (MVPs Sam Evans and Liza Dodds), The Wooly Pack 54 def Gundy Girls 7 (MVPs Michelle Hillier and Jac McAlister), Ori Magic 20 def Easdown Giggle & Shoot 12.

D4: Tigerettes 25 def Infinity 24 (MVPs Alyssa Herring and Breh Abric), Yeah Buddy 16 def McGundy 9, Bowman’s Chickababes 20 def Golf Club 13s 12.

D5: Downright Diamonds 26 def Murray’s Plumbing 12s 9 (MVPs Sabrina Meurs and Laura Elworthy), Smurfettes 22 def Montague Eve 14.

D6: The A Team 11 def Spiney Dinosaurs 7, Thunder 22 def Forest Centre Hornets 12, McDiamonds def 11 Yr Development (MVPs Laura Elworthy and Jane Lemon).

D7: Gundy Angels 28 def Shaw’s Toffee Apples, Purple Panthers 29 def All Stars (MVPs Amy Hawkins and Lucy Wilson), Little Champions 12 def Diamond Divas 9 (MVPs Chloe Ferguson and Grace King), Rubies 31 def Saphires (MVPs Danielle Hand and Abbey Polsen).

Modified: Fast Fillies and Back It Up (MVPs Charlotte Colhoun and Lauren Hannig), Talent Times and Screaming Divas (MVPs Mayla Styles and Brooke Davies), Back It Up and Purple Diamonds (MVPs Sharlie Thomas and Charli Sturt), Adelong Angels and RSL Rockets (MVPs Bridget Arragon and Katelyn Belt), Clovers and Little Ladies (MVPs Madison Smith and Zoe McDonnell), Diamond Girls and Funnetters (MVPs Jayde Randall and Emma-Cate Larter), Pie in the Sky Cupcakes and Little Gems (MVPs Molly Webb and Sally Scott).