Flood watch for Tumut

Flood watch for Tumut

There's a flood watch in place for the Tumut valley.
There’s a flood watch in place for the Tumut valley.

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a Flood Watch for the Tumut valley, encompassing a number of creeks and rivers around Tumut, to alert the possibility of minor flooding.

A cold front currently to the southwest of Victoria is forecast to sweep across NSW on Friday bringing gusty conditions, rain, thunderstorms and snow down to 700 metres.

Damaging winds, averaging 60km/h with peak gusts in excess of 90 km/h are expected to develop about parts of the Snowy Mountains and ACT above 1500 metres. Elevations above 1900 metres may experience average wind speeds of 80km/h with gusts up to 120km/h.

The Goodbradigbee River, Gilmore Creek, Adelong Creek, Goobragandra River, Little River and all creeks and watercourses will all be at or near minor flood levels.

Motorists and travellers are advised that snow and ice are likely down to 700 meters and chains should be carried.

At this stage no closures to major roads are expected even if the river at Tumut does rise to a height within the range of its minor flood classification level.

However rural property owners living or working along the Tumut River or its tributaries should closely monitor rainfall, weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move livestock and equipment to higher ground if minor flooding of low-lying areas appears imminent. You can find more information about rainfall and river heights from the Bureau of Meteorology website at www.bom.gov.au .

The NSW SES is monitoring the situation and if it becomes apparent that the river will rise to its designated Minor Flood level of 2.0 metres at Tumut the NSW SES will issue Flood Bulletins containing updated information about the situation.

Potential Impacts In Your Area

The potential local impact of this flooding in your area may include:

River levels may reach the tops of banks or flow over into low lying area

Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater

Snow and Ice on roads

Caravan parks and camping areas may be floode

What You Should Do

  • Stay informed – monitor local conditions and be aware of the situation
  •  Farmers should move machinery and livestock to higher ground
  • Dress for extreme cold weather
  • Check your emergency plan and locate your emergency kit
  • Tune in to your emergency broadcasters: ABC local radio, commercial radio and Sounds of the Mountain radio station.
  • Floodwater is dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwater
  • Floodwater is toxic – never play or swim in floodwater
  • Call 000 for life threatening emergencies
  • Call 132 500 for flood and storm assistance from the NSW SES