Gadara School swimming carnival

Gadara School swimming carnival

Riley Woods and Sam Schorn – for more photos see the Tuesday, February 21 edition of the Tumut and Adelong Times.

Gadara School held their swimming carnival last Friday at Adelong Pool.

The swimming carnival is the big finale to the swimming workshops that ring in the new school year at Gadara.

Principal Moira Kingswill said she was impressed with how far the kids had come in such a short time.

“The progress they make in those two weeks is just amazing. We’ve got students doing laps!” she said.

“We also do quite well at the multiclass carnival at the end of the year, against the other special schools in the region.”

RESULTS

Kickboard 25m: Race 1: Sam Schorn & Connor Radecic 1, Molly Jackson 2, Riley Woods 3. Race 2: Harley Dengate 1, Will Nagengast 2, Sophie Doran 3. Race 3: Mr Makeham, Ashley Van Rijswijk 2, Arran Stokes 3.

Kickboard on back 25m: Race 1: Roger Simpson 1, Alex Murphy 2, Samuel McMurray 3. Race 2: Sam Schorn 1, Tom Corcoran 2, Molly Jackson 3. Noodle race 25m: Race 1: Milly Murphy 1, Alex Murphy 2, Brayden Wilkinson 3. Race 2: Alex Murphy 1, Roger Simpson 2, Samuel McMurray 3. Race 3: Brayden Wilkinson 1, Alex Murphy 2, Milly Murphy 3. Race 4: Roger Simpson 1, Samuel McMurray 2, Milly Murphy 3.

25m Freestyle: Race 1: Sam Schorn 1, Sophie Doran 2, Riley Woods 3. Race 2: Ashley Van Rijswijk 1, Arran Stokes 2, Will Nagengast 3. Race 3: Harley Dengate 1, Molly Jackson 2, Tom Corcoran 3. Race 4: Connor Radecic 1, Riley Woods 2, Will Nagengast 3. Race 5: Braith Clark 1, Sophie Doran 2, Harley Dengate 3.

50m Freestyle: Race 1: Ashley Van Rijswikj 1, Arran Stokes 2, Sam Schorn 3. Race 2: Sam Schorn 1, Connor Radecic 2, Riley Woods 3. Race 3: Angus Darby.

25m Backstroke: Race 1: Riley Woods 1, Tom Corcoran 2, Molly Jackson 3. Race 2: Ashley Van Rijswijk 1, Connor Radecic 2, Sam Schorn 3.

50m Backstroke: Race 1, Mr Makeham 1, Ashley Van Rijswijk 2. Race 2: Connor Radecic/Riley Woods 1, Sam Schorn 2,Tom Corcoran 3. Race 3: Molly Jackson 1, Tom Corcoran 2, Angus Darby 3.

25m Breaststroke: Race 1: Riley Woods 1, Sam Schorn 2, Angus Darby 3. Race 2: Will Nagengast 1, Sophie Doran 2, Rhiannon Beaven 3.

50m Breaststroke: Ashley Van Rijswijk 1, Arran Stokes 2, Connor Radecic 3. 25m Butterfly: Arran Stokes 1, Riley Woods 2, Sam Schorn 3.

50m Butterfly: Ashley Van Rijswikj 1, Mr Makeham 2.