Super seven ace Boorowa

Super seven ace Boorowa

Kian Knight, Mitchell Lawrence and fellow competitor Bosco Ng of West Wyalong enjoying the carnival.
Kian Knight, Mitchell Lawrence and fellow competitor Bosco Ng of West Wyalong enjoying the carnival.

Seven Tumut Swim Club members competed recently in a South Western Zone Qualifying meet held in Boorowa on December 18.

The meeting was a special occasion for Ernest Lotter, who was competing in his first year of competitive swimming for the club in the Boys 8 years and under age division.

Ernest competed in four events for which he was rewarded with three firsts and a second placing.

His biggest improvement was in the 25m butterfly in which he improved upon his previous personal best time by 7%.

Ernest was also awarded the Boys 8 years and under medal for first place in the 50m backstroke event.

Kian Knight also competed in the Boys 8 years and under age division at the carnival.

Kian was rewarded with two medals being for first in the 50m Backstroke and third in the 100m Breaststroke events.

Kian also placed third in the 50m Brea stroke event. Kian’s biggest improvement came in the 50m Backstroke with an impressive 10% improvement in his previously recorded time.

New club members, Mitchell and Teegan Lawrence also impressed with 9 personal bests between them from 12 events.

Mitchell was rewarded with two medals for his efforts with a first place in the Boys 9-10 years 50m Backstroke and a second place in the Boys 9-10yrs 50m Butterfly event.

Mitchell was also placed second in the Boys 9-10 years 50m Freestyle event.

Teegan’s biggest improvements came in the 50m breaststroke and 100m freestyle where she bettered her previously recorded times by 8-9%.

Jeane Van der Merwe competed in the Girls 13-14 years age division where she was rewarded with medals for second place in both the 50m Backstroke and the 200m IM.

Jeane was also placed first in the 50m Freestyle and third in both the 50m Breaststroke and 200m Freestyle events. Jeane showed consistency in her results with improvements in her previous times in both the 50m Brea stroke and 200 Freestyle events.

Paige and Ashley Van Rijswick competed in the Girls 13-14yrs and 15-16yrs age class events respectively.

Paige swam well, improving upon her previous time for the 50m freestyle by 5%.

Ashley was placed first in the 50m MD Backstroke, 50m MD Breaststroke, 50m MD Butterfly, 50m MD Freestyle, second in Girls 200m Brea stroke and third in the Girls 15-16yrs 100m Brea stroke.

Both Paige and Ashley also competed in the girls 16yrs and under   50×4 Freestyle “G. Nicholson” relay event along with team members Jeane Van der Merwe and Teegan Lawrence.

The girls achieved a significant 4% improvement on the previously recorded time for this event to finish in 3:06.79.

Congratulations were extended to all Tumut Swimming Club members who proudly represented the club at the Boorowa swimming carnival.